Written by Tana fye
[…] Because these tests are designed to provide law enforcement with probable cause and to prove the case that the driver is under the influence of alcohol; and it is, as a result, a really bad idea for drivers to complete the tests whether they have had one drink or many.
Many people think that complying with law enforcement’s requests to do these tests is required. But in South Dakota, compliance with field sobriety tests is not required. According to SDCL 32-23-1.2, “Every person operating a vehicle which has been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a law enforcement officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by such officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the law enforcement officer may require such operator to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in this chapter.” In layman’s terms, this means that drivers must submit to a breath test, also know as a PBT test. If the breath test indicates that the driver has been drinking, the driver may then also be required to submit to a blood test.